Mahala Dorcas E. Higby[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1806 - 1904  (98 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mahala Dorcas E. Higby 
    Born 28 Feb 1806  Bridgewater, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 27 Oct 1904 
    Person ID I28341  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Job Higby 
    Mother Dorcas Eggleston 
    Family ID F9762  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Thomas Moore,   b. 16 Jun 1801, At Sea going to, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Dec 1868, Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married Abt 1825 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Mahala Moore,   b. 13 Sep 1826, Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Dorcas Adelia Moore,   b. 26 Jan 1828, Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Dec 1869, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 41 years)
     3. Mary Lemira Moore,   b. 13 Apr 1835, Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jan 1913  (Age 77 years)
     4. George W. Moore,   b. 2 Sep 1839, Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1885  (Age 45 years)
     5. Annis Leah Moore,   b. 29 Jan 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jul 1915  (Age 71 years)
     6. Charles Harper Moore,   b. 24 Oct 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9733  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 20
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 840-841
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2547-2550
      Pioneers of 1847, p 145

      NAME VARIANT: HIGBEE, HIGLEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2547-2550.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 840-841.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 20.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 145.

    5. [S28534] .