Nathan Bennett Baldwin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1812 - 1891  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nathan Bennett Baldwin 
    Born 27 Jan 1812  Augusta, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Apr 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Nov 1891  Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Fillmore City Cemetery, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I998  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Aaron Munson Baldwin,   b. 1 Aug 1784, Bethlehem, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Julia Bishop,   b. 1 May 1792, Bethlehem, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 May 1807  Bethlehem, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Jun 1956  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1057  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Margaret Oler,   b. 20 Oct 1846, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Apr 1908, Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1863  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Married 24 May 1863  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1058  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Ann Pine,   b. 4 Jul 1819, Tinmouth, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1891, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1834 
    Children 
     1. Junius Collins Baldwin,   b. 1840,   d. 22 Oct 1840, , Schuyler, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Julia Orletta Baldwin,   b. 20 Jun 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1912, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     3. Nathan Bennett Baldwin, Jr.,   b. 3 May 1847, Denmark, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1891  (Age 43 years)
     4. Sarah Jane Baldwin,   b. 11 Feb 1849, Denmark, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1849  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F1059  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 May 1863 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Hyrum Smith: Block 1 Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 93
      70's Record, p 37
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 377-380

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Members Kirtland, p 4
      Autobiography of Nathan Bennett Baldwin
      "Writings" diskette code: BALDN12A.P Baldwin, Nathan, Autobiography (1812-1835) LDS Arc. p.13.

      NAME VARIANT: Nathan P Bennett BALDWIN; BALDWING
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Augusta, Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 37.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , p 4.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 377-380.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 93.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      typescript, LDS Church Archives

    6. [S10856]

    7. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, 67_1_1.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.