James Marvin Adams[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1806 - 1872  (66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Marvin Adams 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 100  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 11 May 1806  Sandisfield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Endowed (LDS) Y  [5
    Died 11 May 1872  Woodbine, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I99  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 1 Apr 2015 

    Father James Adams,   b. 1 May 1784, of, Carron, Stirlingshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1840, , , Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Mother Margaret Barclay 
    Married 1810  of, Carron, Stirlingshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F132  Group Sheet

    Family Hannah E. Adams (Mrs.),   b. 12 Jul 1808, Augusta, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1889, Woodbine, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Family ID F131  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8 Sec 15 SW SW 120 acres
      T7 R8 Sec 22 W/2 SW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest Record, p 1
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 177

      HISTORY:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Vol 1, pp 15-17

      NAME VARIANT: Mervin
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 15, SW of SW, 120 acres
      T7 R8, Sec 22, W/2 of SW/4
      Property Transactions, Hancock County, Black Black and Plewe, p 14
      Property Records, 1 page

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priestss of Nauvoo and SLC, LDS Archives, p 1
      Members LDS, 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 1 p 177
      Early Members RLDS, Susan Easton Black, Vol 1 pp 16-17
      Early Mormon Records, Cert of Record, Lyman D Platt, Vol 1 p 147

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Kirtland Ohio Records, Blessings, p 101
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 2 pages
      Internet Research:,
      ancestry.com: 1850 and 1860 US Census Records, 4 pages
      ancestry.com: 1856 Iowa State Census, 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Mervin

      FATHER: James Adams
      MOTHER:

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Vol 1, p.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 1.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 177.

    4. [S144]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.