Howard Egan[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

Male 1815 - 1878  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Howard Egan 
    Born 15 Jun 1815  Tullamore, Offaly, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Died 16 Mar 1878  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9898  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Howard Egan 
    Mother Ann Mead 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Jun 1916  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4114  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Tamson Parshley,   b. 27 Jul 1824, Barnstead, Belknap, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Mar 1905, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1838  Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Howard Ransom Egan,   b. 12 Apr 1840, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1916  (Age 75 years)
     2. Charles John Egan,   b. 25 Mar 1844,   d. 7 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F1369  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Nancy Ann Redden,   b. 6 Oct 1825, Hiram, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1847 
    Family ID F7318  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary Ann Tuttle,   b. 5 Jun 1830, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1910, Thurber (Bicknell), Wayne, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 1849 
    Family ID F7319  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Mar 1878 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Hibbard 2: Block 9, Lot 2 (Tenant)
      Hibbard 2: Block 20 (Tenant)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 16
      70's Record, p 234
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 168-172

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage
      Hidden Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 1, pp 378-381
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 2, pp24-25, Vol 6, pp 78-81
      Chronicles of Courage, Vol 2, pp 282-283
      Conquerors of The West, Vol 1, p 726
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 699-700

      NAME VARIANT: Ann MEADE

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 234.

    2. [S1305] Book - Chronicles of Courage, 8 vols., (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1990-1997), , Vol 2, pp 282-283.

    3. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , Vol 1, p 726.

    4. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 699-700.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 168-172.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 16.

    7. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977).

    8. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 1, pp 378-381.

    9. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography.
      J. R. Drake, thesis, BYU, 1956

    10. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    11. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    12. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).

    13. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.