Caleb Clark Baldwin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1817 - 1905  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caleb Clark Baldwin 
    Born 3 Jun 1817  Warrensville, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Nov 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 2 Jan 1905  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Jan 1905  Mountain View Cemetery, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I988  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Caleb Baldwin,   b. 2 Sep 1791, Nobletown, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jul 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Mother Nancy Kingsbury,   b. 14 Sep 1798, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Sep 1883, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 7 Dec 1814  Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Apr 1936 
    Family ID F1041  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Ann Eliza Robinson,   b. 15 Aug 1819, Monroe, Quachita, Louisiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Feb 1873, Mona, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 29 Oct 1837  Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William James Baldwin,   b. 7 Jan 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Feb 1908  (Age 64 years)
     2. Emma Baldwin,   b. 3 Feb 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1919  (Age 76 years)
    Last Modified 27 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F1049  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Robinson 
    Family ID F1050  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Ann Pallen 
    Family ID F1051  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Oct 1837 - Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block: 14 Lot 4
      Kimball1st: Block 4 Lot 52 S/2 1/4 Sec

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 258
      70's Record, p 37
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 340-344
      Early Mormon Records, p 82

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirtland Zion's Camp, p 4

      NAME VARIANT: Caleb Clarke BALDWIN
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1821; 30 Jun 1817
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Cayuga, Ohio
      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Wormville, Cuyahoga, Ohio

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 37.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Zion's Camp, p 4.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 82.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 340-344.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 258.

    6. [S10755]

    7. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, C_276_5.