Sterry Fisk[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1797 - 1839  (41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sterry Fisk 
    Born 9 Nov 1797  , Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 26 Jul 1839  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Apr 1879  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Jun 1980  [6
    Person ID I9817  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Hezekiah Fisk,   b. Abt 1775, Silver Creek, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Nov 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 64 years) 
    Mother Rhoda Walker,   b. Abt 1777, Fredonia, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 62 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Apr 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7265  Group Sheet

    Family Amanda Dennis 
    Children 
     1. Harriet Marie Fisk,   b. Dec 1838,   d. 14 Jul 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F7267  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 26 Jul 1839 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Death Records
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 422, 423

      HISTORY:
      Kirtland, Zions Camp p 25

      SPOUSE: also listed as Marie P. in Miller file

      NAME VARIANT: Sterling

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Zions Camp p 25.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 422, 423.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, file.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    5. [S9969]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.