Joshua C. Hall[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1814 - 1880  (66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joshua C. Hall 
    Born 11 Jun 1814  Mentz township, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Nov 1842 
    Residence 1849/1852  North Pigeon Branch, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Oct 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 30 Nov 1880  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9771  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Hall 
    Mother Joanna Challis 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 May 1991  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7240  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sally Ann Bybee,   b. 22 Dec 1815, Glasgow, Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Oct 1894, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 10 Dec 1831 
    Children 
     1. Marvin Hall,   b. 17 Dec 1835, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph Lee Hall,   b. 18 Mar 1837, , Clay, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Mary Marie Hall,   b. 4 Dec 1841, Greencastle, Putnam, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Iowa Alfred Hall,   b. 13 Sep 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Apr 1905, Dry Fork, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
     5. Joshua Chellis Hall,   b. 17 Mar 1849, Little Pigeon, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Orson Hall,   b. 23 Mar 1854, West Weber, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Eliza Ann Hall
     8. Mark Moroni Hall
     9. Absalom Atkinson Hall
    Family ID F7239  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Wilson,   b. 2 Mar 1810, Lincolnton, Lincoln, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Apr 1896, Eagar, Apache, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 2 Feb 1853 
    Family ID F454  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 315
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, pp 48-51

      NAME VARIANT: Joshua Charles HALL
      NAME VARIANT: Joshua Chellis HALL
      NAME VARIANT: Joshua Challis HALL
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 1834




      SPOUSE #3 Barbara Ann Cook
      #4 Antoinette Morgan ALLEN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, “Hand written Agt. of Frontier Guardian 11/28/51"

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 91"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 315.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, pp 48-51.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    6. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Weber, Ogden.

    7. [S9923]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.