Janvrin Hayes Dame[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1808 - 1885  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Janvrin Hayes Dame 
    Born 9 May 1808  , , New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) May 1835 
    Died 26 Dec 1885  Meadow, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9676  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Simon Dame,   b. Stratford, Coos, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Margaret Hayes,   b. Stratford, Coos, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Feb 1945 
    Family ID F7165  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Sophia Andrews,   b. 1 Apr 1818, La Crosse, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years) 
    Married 8 Jan 1834  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 9 Oct 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Phidelia Dame,   b. 1834, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Laura A. Dame,   b. 1836, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Wesley William Dame,   b. 22 Feb 1838, La Crosse, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Feb 1896, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
     4. Tamson P. Dame,   b. 13 Jan 1840, La Crosse, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1881  (Age 41 years)
     5. Margaret Dame,   b. 1842, La Crosse, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Simon Richard Dame,   b. 1844, La Crosse, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Sarah Elsie Dame,   b. 1846, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1847  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F6672  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Lovina Hayes,   b. 3 Dec 1826, West Buffalo, Union, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Nov 1905  (Age 78 years) 
    Family ID F7163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Lucinda Hayes,   b. 1829, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7164  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R5, Sec 7 W side of NW SW - 34 acres
      T6 R5, Sec 9 NW/4 NE/4 - 40 acres
      T6 R5, Sec 7 part W/2 NW - 12 acres
      T6 R5, Sec 7, E/2 NW - 46 acres
      T5 R6, Sec 8, N/2 NW/4
      T6 R5, Sec 4, W/2 SW/4 - 80 acres
      T6 R5, Sec 5, NE/4 SE/4 - 40 acres
      T6 R6, Sec 1, E/2 SE/4 - 80 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 12
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 164-167

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Treasurers of Pioneer History, Vol 4, pp 190-195
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 835

      NAME VARIANT: Janvarin Hayes DAME or John

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 12.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 164-167.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 835.

    4. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4, pp 190-195.

    5. [S9826] .