George Eddings[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1808 - 1847  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Eddings 
    Born 17 Oct 1808  , Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 26 Apr 1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5, 6
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Sep 1891  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Nov 1995  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I9614  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Eddings 
    Mother Anna Eddings (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F7126  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Ann Cook,   b. 14 Nov 1816, Cradley, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7124  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Ann Smith 
    Children 
     1. John Eddings,   b. 11 Apr 1830, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Louisa Eddings,   b. 10 May 1834, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Jesse Eddings,   b. 17 Jun 1839
    Family ID F7125  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 26 Apr 1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 26, SE part

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 231

      NAME VARIANT: George EDDINS (EDDENS)

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for, "George Eddins; age 38 yrs.; husband of ________ Eddins; deceased April 26, 1847; disease scurvy; birthplace Herefordshire, England; birthdate 1809; grave no. 143."

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "Deceased - Property Appraised"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 231.

    2. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    3. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    4. [S9764]

    5. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 17, person number 203..

    6. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.