Jesse Baker[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1778 - 1846  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jesse Baker 
    Born 23 Jan 1778  Charlestown, Washington, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1 Nov 1846  Mills, Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I946  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Benjamin Baker 
    Mother Hannah Tucker 
    Family ID F989  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Sarah Hawkes,   b. 22 May 1782, Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F987  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Margaret Bovee 
    Married Leyden, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F988  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 4 Lot 53 S/2 W/2 1/8 ACRE PT
      Kimball 1st: Block 4 Lot 53 1/16 ACRE PT

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 14
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 294-296
      Early Mormon Records, p 155
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 200-202

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirtland-Zion's Camp, p 4
      Mormon Redress Petitions, p 130
      History of the Church, Vol 4, p 285; Vol 7, p 297, p 393, p 462

      NAME VARIANT: Jess BAKER

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: #1 HAWKES
      #2 Peggy BOUVEE; Sally BOUVEE


      PLEASE GET PERMISSION FROM OWNERS BEFORE TAKING PICTURES OF THIS PROPERTY. THANK YOU.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), -Zion's Camp, p 4.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 200-202.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 155.

    4. [S326] LDS - History of the Church, 7 Vols., Roberts, Brigham Henry, Editor, (Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1976-1980), , Vol 4, p 285; Vol 7, p 297, p 393, p 462.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 294-296.

    6. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s, p 130.

    7. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 14.

    8. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).