Robert Erwin Baird[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1817 - 1875  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Erwin Baird 
    Born 15 May 1817  Tamlaght, Londonderry, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Aug 1875  Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 24 Aug 1875  Lynn, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I927  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Baird,   b. , , Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Elizabeth Erwing 
    Family ID F969  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Hannah Everhart McCullough,   b. 10 Dec 1817, West Goshen, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1888, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 23 Jul 1840  West Whiteland, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • VARIANT PLACE: West Hashen Twp., Westchester, Pennsylvania, USA
    Children 
     1. Joseph Baird,   b. 1 Dec 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. John Baird,   b. 2 May 1841, West Chester, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1905  (Age 64 years)
    Family ID F966  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Hadley 
    Married 1857 
    Family ID F967  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Hadley 
    Married 1858 
    Family ID F968  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 95 Lot 2
      Nauvoo : Block 95 Lot 4
      T4 R7 Sec 14 SW/4 160 acres
      Deed of purchase of Yearsley Home and picture of home

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 163
      70's Record, Q10, Presidency of Q33, p 36
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 248-253 & Vol # 5, p 206
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 731
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 693

      NAME VARIANTS: Beard,BIARD, BYARD; Robert Erwing; Robert E.

      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Tamlaght-Finlagen, Londonderry, Northern Ireland

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q10, Presidency of Q33, p 36.

    2. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 693.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 248-253 & Vol # 5, p 206.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 163.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 731.

    7. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).

    8. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, Vb_A_2_29_24.