Ann Cowley Rogers[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1799 - 1878  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ann Cowley Rogers 
    Born 18 Sep 1799  Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 6 Jul 1878 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Mar 1965  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I9228  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Rogers 
    Mother Elinor Cowley,   d. 6 Sep 1854, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Mar 1992  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6906  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Thomas Sloan MacKay,   b. 23 Jul 1810, Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1880, Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 30 Apr 1833  Kirk German, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Mar 1979  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. John Michael MacKay,   b. 18 Mar 1834, Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Dec 1915, Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     2. Thomas Roger MacKay,   b. 1836
     3. Ann R. MacKay,   b. 23 Sep 1837, Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1906  (Age 69 years)
     4. Charles MacKay
    Family ID F6902  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William Lanty 
    Children 
     1. Margaret Ellen Lanty,   b. Abt 1827, (of), Kirk German, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2530  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 260
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37, p 671, 478

      NAME VARIANT: Rodgers

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 260
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37 p 478

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37, p 671, 478.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 260.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S9376] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.