Thomas Sloan MacKay[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1810 - 1880  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Sloan MacKay 
    Born 23 Jul 1810  Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 19 Feb 1880  Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9227  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John MacKay 
    Mother Nancy Sloan 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Sep 1998  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6905  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ann Cowley Rogers,   b. 18 Sep 1799, Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1878  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 30 Apr 1833  Kirk German, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Mar 1979  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. John Michael MacKay,   b. 18 Mar 1834, Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Dec 1915, Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     2. Thomas Roger MacKay,   b. 1836
     3. Ann R. MacKay,   b. 23 Sep 1837, Kirk Michael, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1906  (Age 69 years)
     4. Charles MacKay
    Family ID F6902  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Charlotte James 
    Married 26 Jul 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jul 1853  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F6903  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Sarah Franks 
    Married 19 Apr 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Apr 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F6904  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 26 Jul 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 19 Apr 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 65
      Hibbard 1: Block 2, Lot 2 N/2


      NAUVOO RECORDS
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register ,p 260
      70's Record, p 492
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29 P 30-35

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1018
      Pioneers of 1847, p 1
      GENEALOGICAL INFORMATION
      BOOKS in Lands and Records Library

      NAME VARIANT:
      MC Kee or MC Kay

      BIRTH: Variant Birth Place: Lisburn, Down, Ireland

      DEATH: Variant Death Place: Salina, Sevier, Utah

      MARRIAGE: Variant Marriage Date: 30 April 1833

      PROPERTY:
      Joseph Smith Block 8, Lot 1 (1843)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      NauvooTemple Endowment Register, p 260
      Members,LDS, 1830 - 1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 300-301, 326
      70's Record, p 492

      NAME VAR: Thomas Sloan MC KEE

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 260
      Members,LDS, 1830 - 1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 300-301, 326
      70's Record, p 492

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 492.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29 P 30-35.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), ,p 260.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1018.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 1.

    6. [S9375] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.