Elias Eagles[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1822 - 1862  (~ 40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elias Eagles 
    Born Feb 1822  , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 6 Apr 1862  Shiloh, Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9111  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Eagles 
    Mother Ann Sparks 
    Family ID F514  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Crook,   b. 23 Jul 1822, Plymouth, Devonshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1897, Pinto, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 23 Feb 1844  , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 May 1995  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Notes 
    • COMMENT: Elias KNELL deserted her and went to Australia.

      COMMENT: Elias KNELL deserted her and went to Australia.
    Children 
     1. Mary Ann Eagles,   b. 5 Nov 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Apr 1899, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years)
     2. Elizabeth Eagles,   b. 22 Sep 1847
     3. Joseph Eagles,   b. 1 Jun 1849
     4. Josephine Eagles,   b. 24 Nov 1850
    Family ID F6826  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1ST: Block 3, Lot 1, 1/8 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 913
      Early Mormon Records, p 52

      HISTORY:
      Nauvoo Data base: 1842 Census, Tax Assessors Record
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p 1685 -- Mary Crook Eagles Knell

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Gen Forum, Dave Combe, Eagles Family Gen.Forum.geneology, 3 Feb 2005. Subject: ELIAS EAGLES
      Gen Forum, Dave Combe, Eagles Family Gen.Forum.geneology, 23 August 2005. Sugject: ELIAS EAGLES

      NAME VARIANT: Alias EAGLES

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 52.

    2. [S242] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Tax Records.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 913.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p 1685 -- Mary Crook Eagles Knell.

    5. [S49] LDS - 1842 Nauvoo LDS Census, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S9258] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.