Stephen Hadlock[1, 2, 3]

Male 1790 - 1847  (57 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stephen Hadlock 
    Born 12 Feb 1790  Weare, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jun 1833 
    Died 9 Sep 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Sep 1887  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I9053  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Hadlock 
    Mother Betty Petty 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Sep 1992  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6789  Group Sheet

    Family Sally Alton,   b. 23 Nov 1796, Thompson, Windham, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Feb 1880, Marriott, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 5 Dec 1816 
    Children 
     1. Irena Hadlock,   b. 21 Aug 1822, Jay, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Hartherne Chauncy Hadlock,   b. 25 May 1824, Jay, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1902, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     3. Orrin Hadlock,   b. 11 Apr 1826, Jay, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Rosina Hadlock,   b. 15 Nov 1831, Jay, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1884  (Age 52 years)
     5. Sally Celecia Hadlock,   b. 23 Sep 1836, , Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jun 1895, Wellington, Carbon, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)
     6. Esther Adeline Hadlock,   b. 1840, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Henrietta Hadlock,   b. 10 Jul 1843, Brown, Champaign, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1928  (Age 85 years)
     8. Christina Hadlock,   b. 2 Apr 1828, Jay, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Mar 1913, Huntsville, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
    Family ID F6783  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T3 R7, Sec 14

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 180
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 698-699

      NAME VARIANT: Stephen HADDLOCK
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Ware Hills, Borrogh, NH
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Jay, Orleans, VT

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 180.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 698-699.

    3. [S9200]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.