Parmenia Adams Jackman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1816 - 1860  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Parmenia Adams Jackman 
    Born 6 Aug 1816  Sweden, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Oct 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1852 
    Died 18 Apr 1860  San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8995  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Levi Jackman,   b. 28 Aug 1797, Vershire, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1876, Salem, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Angeline Meyers,   b. 17 Apr 1789, Hopewell, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 13 Nov 1817 
    Family ID F6410  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Catherine S. Golden,   b. 21 Jul 1827, Maysville, Mason, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1848, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 20 years) 
    Married 5 Feb 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 May 1972  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Evaline Madora Jackman,   b. Jan 1849,   d. 21 Jul 1849, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F6751  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Pheobe Lodema Marrill 
    Married 16 Oct 1851 
    Family ID F6533  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 Feb 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORD:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 95, 103-105
      Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers
      Hancock County Marriage Register p 25


      NAME VARIANTS: Parmenio Adams JACKMAN, Parmenio A. Jackson, Parimenio A. Jackman

      BIRTH-PLACE-VARIANT: Alaxender, Genessee, New York

      BIRTH-DATE VARIANT: 6 Aug 1822

      BAPTISM-VARIANT: Oct 1832

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 25.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 95, 103-105.

    3. [S180] Book - Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers.

    4. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    5. [S9142] .