Daniel Bailey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male Abt 1804 - 1846  (~ 41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Daniel Bailey 
    Born Abt 29 Sep 1804  Weare, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 May 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 Jul 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I895  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Bailey 
    Mother Betsy Woodman 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F935  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sarah Kendrick Currier,   b. 15 Aug 1806, Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 May 1890, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1826  Hopkinton, Merrimack, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Currier Bailey,   b. 13 Apr 1829, Weare, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1844  (Age 15 years)
     2. Mary Ann Bailey,   b. Abt 1841,   d. 19 Jun 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 2 years)
    Family ID F934  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 10 Jul 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 125 Lot 2 S1/2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 92
      70's Record, p 35
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 160-161
      Nauvoo Death Records
      Early Mormon Records, p 155

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Autobiography of Daniel Bailey, 1p
      "Writings" diskette code: BAILD04A.SER

      NAME VARIANT: BAILY
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 27 Sep 1804
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Hillsborough, New Hampshire
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 11 Jan 1827

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: WOODHAM

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 35.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 155.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 160-161.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 92.

    6. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    7. [S982] .