Nancy Maria Fausett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1827 - 1886  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Maria Fausett 
    Born 29 Jul 1827  , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 06, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 1 Apr 1886  Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8946  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Nov 1946 
    Family ID F1712  Group Sheet

    Family William Alexander Follett,   b. 12 Dec 1825, Shalersville, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Oct 1885, Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Married 29 Sep 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Nov 1854 
    Family ID F6726  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Sep 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 06, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 211
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16 pp 53-55

      VARIANT:
      Death Date: 27 Mar 1887



      NAME VARIANT: Nancy Maria Follet

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above, " 1in the family, soldier's wife"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16 pp 53-55.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 211.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S9093]

    6. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.