John McKee Fausett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1804 - 1874  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John McKee Fausett 
    Born 22 Dec 1804  Gallatin, Sumner, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Apr 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 29 Mar 1874  Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8936  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family 1 Margaret Smith,   b. 18 May 1796, , Rutherford, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1852, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 1822 
    Children 
     1. Catherine Candace Fausett,   b. 28 Mar 1821, , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Nov 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 22 years)
     2. Amanda Caroline Fausett,   b. 8 Aug 1827, Duck River, Hickman, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jul 1906  (Age 78 years)
     3. William Alexander Fausett,   b. 11 Apr 1830, , Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Elizabeth Fausett,   b. Abt 1840, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Jackson Osborne Smith,   b. 2 Apr 1815, Rutherford College, Burke, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jun 1880, Mills, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
    Family ID F5323  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Ann Shelton,   b. 25 Dec 1831, , Washington, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Aug 1900, Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 28 Jul 1852  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Sep 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F6717  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Abigail Harris,   b. 6 May 1812, Knoxville, Knox, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1889, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 13 Mar 1856 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Mar 1856 
    Family ID F6718  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 14
      Nauvoo : Block 43, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 96
      70's Record, p 349
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 45-49, Also on p 853
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1303-06

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 868

      NAME VARIANT: John McKay FAUSETT OR John McKee FAUCET (FAWSET

      COMMENTS: He came to Utah by ox team

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 349.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    3. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1303-06.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 45-49, Also on p 853.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 96.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 868.

    7. [S9083] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.