Mary Hollingsworth[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1811 - 1846  (35 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Hollingsworth 
    Born 24 Feb 1811  Christianburg, Shelby, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Nov 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Mar 1999  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I8841  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family William A. Duncan,   b. 6 Mar 1803, , Robertson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1831  , Todd, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6660  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 26 Nov 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 157
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 578
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black Vol 14, p 640

      VARIANT NAME: Polly

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above, "Dolly H. Duncan, age 35 yrs., 9 mos., 2 days; wife of Wm. A. Duncan; deceased Nov. 26, 1846; disease canker; birthplace Christian Co., KY; birthdate Feb. 24, 1811; grave number 12."

      Stated in record above for William Duncan husband of Dolly Duncan, "William Duncan; age, 43 yrs., 10 mos., 16 days; husband of Dolly H. Duncan, deceased; deceased, Jan 22, 1847; birthplace, Robertson, Tenn.; birthdate, Mar. 6, 1803; grave no. 59."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 578.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 157.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S8987]

    6. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 6, person no. 68..

    7. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 6, person number 68..

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.