Agnes Haley Love[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1819 - 1855  (35 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Agnes Haley Love 
    Born 6 Nov 1819  , Richmond, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 Oct 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Jan 1855  San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8823  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Love 
    Mother Agnes Hailey 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Nov 1935 
    Family ID F6650  Group Sheet

    Family James Madison Flake,   b. 22 Jun 1815, Lilesville, Anson, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jun 1850, , Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years) 
    Married 2 Oct 1838 
    Children 
     1. Charles Love Flake,   b. 1840, , Anson, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1864  (Age 24 years)
     2. Frederick Flake,   b. 3 Nov 1846,   d. 3 Nov 1846  (Age 0 years)
     3. Samuel B. Flake,   b. 11 Oct 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Mar 1847  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F6649  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 111

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 111
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 521-523

      NAME VARIANT: Agnes Haley (Hailey) LOVE

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a "List of the Deaths and Burials in the Camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sept, 1846. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Frederick Flake son of Agnes W. Flake , "Frederick Flake; age 1 day; son of James M. and Agnes W. Flake; deceased Nov. 3, 1846; birthdate Nov. 3, 1846; grave no. 47"

      Stated in record above for Samuel B. Flake son of Agnes H. Flake, "Samuel B. Flake; age, 5 mos., 13 days; son of James M. and Agnes H. Flake; deceased, Mar. 25, 1847; birthplace, Winter Quarters; birthdate, Oct. 11, 1846; grave no. 114."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 521-523.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 111.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S8969]