Alexander Badlam[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1808 - 1894  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alexander Badlam 
    Born 28 Nov 1808  Norfolk, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 4 Dec 1894  San Francisco, San Francisco, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Feb 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Feb 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I879  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ezra Badlam 
    Mother Mary Lovan 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Apr 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F926  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Ann Badlam (Mrs.),   b. 4 Jul 1806, Saco, York, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Badlam
     2. Sarah Badlam
     3. Edmond Badlam,   d. Bef 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Emma Badlam,   b. 24 Nov 1841,   d. 24 Nov 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F925  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 43 Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, pp 19, 34-35
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 110-112
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 189-191
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Mormon Records, pp 23, 155
      History of the Church, Vol 2, pp 183, 204, 327

      NAME VARIANT: BADHAM; BADLAW; BADMAN

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: BADLAM

      NOTE: Wife, Mary Ann Brannan, was the daughter of Thomas Brannan, Sr. and Sarah Emery Brannan. She was the oldest sister of Sam Brannan.

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 19, 34-35.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Ohio, 7 Apr 1836.

    3. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 189-191.

    4. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , pp 23, 155.

    5. [S326] LDS - History of the Church, 7 Vols., Roberts, Brigham Henry, Editor, (Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1976-1980), , Vol 2, pp 183, 204, 327.

    6. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    7. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 110-112.

    8. [S965]

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.