Polly Brooks[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1780 - 1860  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Polly Brooks 
    Born 16 Feb 1780  Princeton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 Jan 1860  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Dec 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I8750  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Brooks 
    Mother Patience White 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Oct 1929  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6606  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Joseph Fairbanks,   b. 15 Oct 1778, Templeton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Feb 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 3 Oct 1803 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Mar 1853 
    Children 
     1. David Fairbanks,   b. 14 Mar 1810, Peru, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1895, Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     2. John Boylston Fairbanks,   b. 28 Apr 1817, Kingsbury, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1875, Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)
     3. Harriet Fairbanks,   b. 28 Mar 1819, Queensbury, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Mar 1880, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
     4. Nathaniel Fairbanks,   b. 10 May 1823, Queensbury, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1853, (near), Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years)
     5. Henry Fairbanks,   b. 3 Dec 1826, Rockaway, Morris, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1902, , , Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
    Family ID F6594  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 328
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 840-841

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneers Of 1847, p130
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p 935

      NAME VARIANT: Mary "Polly" BROOKS

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Princetown, Waster, Massachusetts

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 840-841.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 328.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p 935.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p130.

    5. [S8896] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.