Rachel Lattha Chillet[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1824 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rachel Lattha Chillet 
    Born 28 Mar 1824  Hayden, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6, 7
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1851  Little Pigeon Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 31 Jan 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Feb 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I8711  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elliphas Chillet 
    Mother Amirallah Chillet (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Mar 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6580  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mephibosheth A. Sirrine,   b. 27 Oct 1811, , Putnam, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1848, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 36 years) 
    Family ID F6578  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Henry Algernon Terry,   b. 12 Jul 1826, Virgil, Cortland, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 30 Sep 1848  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Notes 
    • Married by George A. Smith in the house of E.M. Greene
    Children 
     1. Henry Smith Terry,   b. 2 Sep 1849, Crescent, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Lotty Terry,   b. Abt 1853, , , Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Terry,   b. 1860, Crescent, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F6579  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, 1830-1884, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, p 655

      NAME VARIANT: Rachael CHILLET

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for M. A. Serrine husband of Rachel Serrine, "M. A. Serrine; age 36 yrs., 6 mos., 2 days; husband of Rachel T.; disease consumption; birthplace Philips, , New York; grave no. 307.
      The following footnotes are included for M. A. Serrine:
      1. M. A. Serrine died on board the Stream Boat Niagara at the mouth of the Ohio River, on his return home from a misson to England, buried in the City of Nauvoo, Illinois in lot No. 33, owned by Martin H. Peck, on Warsaw Street. (This information written on the cemetery records.)
      2. Latter-Day Saint Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 713, 414, "- - - while traveling on the steamboat "Niagara" he died with consumption April 29, 1848, at the mouth ofthe Ohio River. His remains were brought to Winter Quarters for interment. Under the date of May 21, 1848, the following is recorded in the Historian's Office journal kept at Winter Quarters: "The remains of Mephibosheth Serrine were taken up to the burying ground on the hill. In the procession following the remains were Sister Sirrine and children, President Brigham Young and lady, Ezra T. Benson, Erastus Snow and lady, Phinehas Richards, Franklin D. Richards and others. While the grave was being dug, Ezra T. Benson delivered a short but appropriate address, Erastus Snow prayed, after which the remains were interred and the people left the ground a little before noon."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, 1830-1884, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, p 655.

    2. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Crescent.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S8857] .

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #642.

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.