Delcena D. Johnson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1806 - 1854  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Delcena D. Johnson 
    Born 19 Nov 1806  Westford, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Mar 1832 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Oct 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8659  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ezekial Johnson,   b. 12 Jan 1773, Uxbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jan 1848, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Julia Ellis Hills,   b. 26 Sep 1783, Upton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Mar 1853, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 12 Jan 1801  Grafton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 1 Apr 1926  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F861  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Lyman Royal Sherman,   b. 22 May 1807,   d. 27 Jan 1839, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years) 
    Married 16 Jan 1829  Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Albey Lyman Sherman,   b. 30 Oct 1832, Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Sep 1911, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
    Family ID F6541  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Almon Whiting Babbitt,   b. 9 Oct 1812, Cheshire, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Oct 1855, Ash Grove, Franklin, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married 24 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F860  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Oct 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 114, Lot 4 Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register , p 118
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 545-547
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 4, p 3274

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 125
      Johnson Pioneers of the West
      "Biography of Delcena Johnson Sherman", submitted by Kathy Thompson- 493 N. 400 W.
      American Fork, Utah 84003 (801) 492-0926

      NAME VARIANT: Dulcena Diadama JOHNSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 4, p 3274.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 545-547.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 118.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 125.

    5. [S8804]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.