Helen Janet Murray[1, 2, 3]

Female 1826 - 1901  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Helen Janet Murray 
    Born 18 Feb 1826  Bloomfield, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Mar 1901  Santaquin, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 2 Mar 1901  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Jul 1981  [4
    Person ID I8518  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Ellis Murray,   b. 4 Oct 1802, Florida, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years) 
    Mother Helen Elizabeth Sarvis,   d. Bef. 1828, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Jan 1987  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6454  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Hosea Cushing,   b. 2 Apr 1826, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1854/1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years) 
    Married 4 Feb 1847 
    Family ID F6449  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William McBride 
    Family ID F6451  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Ezekial Taylor,   b. 1828, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6452  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Norman Taylor,   b. 15 Sep 1828, Grafton, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Nov 1899, Moab, Grand, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Family ID F6453  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 87
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 97

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES/
      Biography of Hellen Janet Murray, Compiled by June Ferre Brewer ( Great Grandaughter)

      NAME VARIANT: Helen Genet

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 97.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 87.

    3. [S8662] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.