John Walker Sykes[1, 2]

Male 1828 - 1866  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Walker Sykes 
    Born 18 Oct 1828  Huddersfield, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Mar 1863 
    Buried Nov 1866  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Nov 1866  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Sep 1994  PORTL Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I8498  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Benjamin Sykes 
    Mother Hannah Walker 
    Family ID F6432  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Caroline Brown 
    Married 21 Jan 1855 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Mar 1863 
    Family ID F6430  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Francis Harriet Porcher 
    Married 13 Oct 1863  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Oct 1863 
    Family ID F6431  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Oct 1863 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - Nov 1866 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Nov 1866 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 394-396




      NAME VARIANT: WARNER Sykes

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 394-396.

    2. [S8642]

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.