Amelia Jackman[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1820 - 1883  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Amelia Jackman 
    Born 20 Sep 1820  Alexandria, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 30 Aug 1883  Eden, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Oct 1968  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I8462  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Levi Jackman,   b. 28 Aug 1797, Vershire, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1876, Salem, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Angeline Meyers,   b. 17 Apr 1789, Hopewell, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 13 Nov 1817 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Jun 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6410  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Moses Curtis,   b. 8 May 1816, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1907, Eden, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 28 May 1839  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Jan 1870 
    Children 
     1. Moses Monroe Curtis,   b. 28 Oct 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 May 1907, Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
     2. Francis B. Curtis,   b. 1845, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Emeline M. Curtis,   b. Abt 1849, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Levi Nahum Curtis
     5. Angeline Curtis,   b. 1843,   d. Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Delia Curtis
     7. Marie Melvina Curtis
    Family ID F6408  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 May 1839 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register , p 259
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 86-87, 95
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 12

      NAME VARIANT: Aurelia Peckham Jackman, CURTIS

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 12.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 86-87, 95.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 259.

    4. [S8605] .

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, #198.

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.