Dorr Purdy Curtis[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1819 - 1904  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Dorr Purdy Curtis 
    Born 21 Jan 1819  Sempronius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Mar 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 8 Nov 1904  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8391  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Beriah Curtis 
    Mother Phoebe Purdy 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Jan 1932 
    Family ID F6362  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Catherine A. Haight,   b. 28 Nov 1820, Windham, Greene, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1866  (Age 45 years) 
    Married 28 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F6365  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Louisa VanOrden,   b. 25 Sep 1836, Moravia, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1883  (Age 46 years) 
    Family ID F6363  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Block 21, Lot 2
      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register
      70's Record
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, pp 675-680
      Mormon Battalion

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pp 113 & 831
      Treasures of Pioneer History pp 4-5
      Treasures of Pioneer History Vol 4 pp 458- 459, Vol 5 p 346- 347
      Our Pioneer Heritage Vol 12 pp 460- 461, Vol 13 ,pp 194- 195
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia Vol 4, p 740

      NAME VARIANT: DOOR, DARR
      NAME VARIANT: Purde
      BIRTHPLACE: current name-Moravia

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), Vol 4, p 740.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, pp 675-680.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846).

    6. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol 12 pp 460- 461, Vol 13 ,pp 194- 195.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pp 113 & 831.

    8. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), pp 4-5.

    9. [S8534]