Austin Cravath[1, 2, 3]

Male 1805 - 1844  (39 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Austin Cravath 
    Born 19 Oct 1805  Norfolk, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Nov 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Nov 1884  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Mar 1980  [4
    Person ID I8033  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ezekiel Cravath 
    Mother Lena Roxey Bingham 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Jul 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6187  Group Sheet

    Family Eliza Doty,   b. 29 Apr 1808, Fairfield, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1889, Kamas, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 1828 
    Children 
     1. Rodolphus Cravath,   b. 1 Jun 1833
     2. Helen Cravath,   b. 1 Oct 1835, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Mary Cravath,   b. 1837, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Laura Cravath,   b. 21 Jul 1840, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2921  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Nov 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Kimball 1st: Block 6 Lot 35 NW Corner 1 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:-
      70's Record, p 181
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 320-321

      DEATH VARIANT: 1845

      NAME VARIANT:GEAVATH

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 181.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 320-321.

    3. [S8174]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.