Simeon Cragun[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1827 - 1874  (46 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Simeon Cragun 
    Born 13 Aug 1827  Richland, Rush, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1843 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 9 Feb 1874  North Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 12 Feb 1874  North Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 4 Mar 1935  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I7919  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elisha Cragun,   b. 22 Feb 1786, , Sullivan, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Mary Elizabeth Osborne,   b. 17 Dec 1790, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1844, Pleasant View, Shelby, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 1811  , Sullivan, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Aug 1923 
    Family ID F6117  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Susannah Mower,   b. 11 Jul 1829, Strongstown, Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1899, Pleasant View, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 May 1980  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F6120  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Ann Ellis 
    Family ID F6121  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Laura Shaw 
    Family ID F6122  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Mary Hutchinson 
    Family ID F6123  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Mary Ann Clifford 
    Family ID F6124  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Blanche Bingham 
    Family ID F6125  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 7 Joanna D Seamon 
    Family ID F6126  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS
      70's Record, pg 179
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 p 252-254

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 825

      NAME VARIANT: CRAGAR, CRAIGAN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pg 179.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 p 252-254.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 825.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Sale Lake.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Warren Foote Company, 1850.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S8060] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.