Austin Cowles[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1792 - 1872  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Austin Cowles 
    Born 3 May 1792  Brookfield, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 15 Dec 1872  Pleasanton, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jun 1900  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Dec 1929  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I7762  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Timothy Cowles 
    Mother Abigail Woodworth 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Dec 1977  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6034  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Irena Hix Elliot Wilbur,   b. Abt 4 Jul 1807, , Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 May 1896, Decatur, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 88 years) 
    Married 21 Oct 1827  Amity, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Variant Place: Allegheny County
    Children 
     1. Wesley Cowles
     2. Phebe S. Cowles
     3. Henry A. Cowles,   b. 8 Dec 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F6033  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Phebe Wilber,   d. 1826 
    Married 14 Jan 1813  Unadilla, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Variant Place: Allegheny County
    Children 
     1. Elvira Annie Cowles,   b. 23 Nov 1813, Unadilla, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Mar 1871, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
     2. Louisa Wilber Cowles,   b. 19 Mar 1817, Bolivar, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jun 1897  (Age 80 years)
     3. Cynthia Cowles,   b. 8 Nov 1824, Bolivar, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 17 years)
     4. Mary Ann Cowles,   b. 31 Dec 1820, Bolivar, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Dec 1901  (Age 80 years)
    Family ID F2054  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo : Block 125 Lot 2 S/2
      Kimball 1st: Block 6 Lot 34 S/2 1 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pg 127-129
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2 pp 910-911
      Early Mormon Records Vol 1 p 79

      HISTORY:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 5, p 349-350
      Kirtland Zion's Camp, p 19
      Nauvoo Data Bank - Austin Cowles, pp 1-4
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 334

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
      Vol 2 p 334
      NAME VARIANT: Austin A. COWLES
      DEATH DATE VARIANT

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Zion's Camp, p 19.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2 pp 910-911.

    3. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan East.

    4. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p 79.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pg 127-129.

    6. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, - Austin Cowles, pp 1-4.

    7. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 5, p 349-350.

    8. [S7899] .

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.