Elisha Averett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1810 - 1890  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elisha Averett 
    Born 12 Dec 1810  , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Jun 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Physical Description twin 
    Died 22 Oct 1890  Glendale, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I774  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Averett, Sr.,   b. 29 Apr 1780, , Pittsylvania, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1847, Pleasant Hill, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Janette Gill 
    Married 1 May 1806  Barren River, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Nov 1948  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F817  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Dorcas Willis,   b. 1 Feb 1810, Gallatin, Sumner, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 33 years) 
    Married 1838  Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Averett,   b. 31 Jul 1839, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1909, Heber City, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     2. Child Averett,   b. 6 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F819  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Sarah Jane Witt,   b. 1 Feb 1831, McLeansboro, Hamilton, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Dec 1875, Heber City, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years) 
    Married 19 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F820  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1838 - Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 19 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 58 Lot 2 (tenant)
      Nauvoo : Block 62 Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 11
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 812-814
      Early Mormon Records, p 154
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 172-178
      Nauvoo Temple Workers
      Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers, p 33

      HISTORY:
      "Article for Quincy" Elijah and Elisha Averett, (twins), 4p
      Mormon Battalion, p 17

      NAME VARIANT: AVARETTE, AVARETT, EVERETT; Elwasha
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Maury City, Crockett, Tennessee

      Autobiography of brother George W AVERETT in biography file

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 172-178.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 154.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 812-814.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 17.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 11.

    6. [S180] Book - Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers, , p 33.

    7. [S857] .