Berrill Covington[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1817 - 1905  (88 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Berrill Covington 
    Born 27 Nov 1817  Bedford, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 31 Dec 1905  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Dec 1977  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I7719  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Berrill Covington,   b. 6 Jul 1794, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Apr 1881, Gallatin, Daviess, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Hodges,   b. 29 Oct 1793, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Oct 1881, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 8 Nov 1812  , Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Mar 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • VARIANT PLACE: Saint Paul's, , Bedfordshire, England
    Family ID F6009  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 164
      70's Record, p 177
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 37
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 115

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of Utah 1847

      NAME VARIANT: Berril COVINGTON, JR
      Barrel COVINGTON, JR
      Berrel COVINGTON, JR

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 177.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 115.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 37.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 164.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    6. [S7856]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.