George Coulson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1801 - 1851  (50 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Coulson 
    Born 22 Sep 1801  , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Gender Male 
    Residence Abt 1835  La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10, 12
    Calling 23 May 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Branch President 
    Calling 1848 - 1851  Pottawattamie (Stake), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    High Council 
    Died 8 Oct 1851  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Calling 2 Feb 1851 - 1852  Pottawattamie (Stake), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    High Priest quorum president 
    Person ID I7660  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 10 Dec 2012 

    Father Thomas Coulson 
    Family ID F5976  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Nancy Ann Cossett,   b. 27 Dec 1802, Granby, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1874  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 25 Dec 1823 
    Children 
     1. Epaphia Coulson,   b. 1833, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. George Coulson,   b. 1843, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah F. Coulson,   b. , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Mary Coulson
    Family ID F1191  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lydia Ackermann,   b. 3 May 1805, Wakefield, Carroll, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1881, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 6 Jun 1846  Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Eliza S. Coulson,   b. 6 Apr 1848
    Last Modified 30 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F5975  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - Abt 1835 - La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCalling - Branch President - 23 May 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      T7 R5 Sec 21 W/2 of NE/4 80 acres
      LaHarpe: Block 27 Lot 1 E/2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 59
      High Priest, p 31
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 783
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 903-905

      NAME VARIANT: George COULSIN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in the record above, "Presiding elder, 50 years old in 1851"

      Note: Stated in record above, "Bishop, 24 July 1846, V. 1 p. 4"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 903-905.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 31.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 783.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 59.

    5. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S7797]

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S491] Book - Sacred Places Ohio and Illinois, Berrett, LaMar C., Editor, (Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2002), p. 201.

    12. [S54098] Council Point Iowa Branch Records, LR 4876 21, FHL 1922pt6..

    13. [S54093] LDS - Pottawattamie High Council Minutes.

    14. [S54094] LDS - Pottawattamie High Priests Quorum Minutes.