Caroline Smith[1, 2]

Female 1820 - 1890  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caroline Smith 
    Born 9 Oct 1820  Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Mar 1854 
    Died 19 Feb 1890  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7632  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Smith,   b. 22 May 1818, Sherington, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Oct 1896, Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Mary West 
    Family ID F5954  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Thomas Cottam,   b. 20 Oct 1820, Bradford, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Nov 1896, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 9 Oct 1847  Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Aug 1993  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Notes 


    • MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: Oct. 9, 1847
    Family ID F5949  Group Sheet

    Family 2 George Charman,   d. 1847, Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1843  , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Caroline Charman,   d. 1845, Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F5953  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 19 Feb 1890 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 683


      NAME VARIANT: Caroline Smith CHARMAN

  • Sources 
    1. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 683.

    2. [S7769]

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.