Elmira Wright[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1811 - 1859  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elmira Wright 
    Born 18 Jul 1811  Lewiston, Androscoggin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Jun 1859  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Oct 1968  [5
    Person ID I7558  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Wright 
    Mother Betsy Bucker 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Oct 1988  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5918  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Daniel D. Corbitt,   b. 16 May 1807, Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1892  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1834  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Samuel Corbitt,   b. 19 Oct 1835
     2. John Corbitt,   b. Jun 1837
     3. Jonathan Corbitt,   b. 1839
     4. Betsey Corbitt,   b. 1841, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Elmira Corbitt,   b. 1845
    Family ID F5896  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Jun 1859 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 144
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, p 850

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude" p 675

      NAME VARIANT: Elmira (Almira) WRIGHT

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, p 850.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 144.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), " p 675.

    4. [S7695] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.