Daniel D. Corbitt[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1807 - 1892  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Daniel D. Corbitt 
    Born 16 May 1807  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 28 Jun 1892 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Apr 1977  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I7557  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ottis Corbitt 
    Mother Hannah Huscock 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Jul 1977  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5917  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elmira Wright,   b. 18 Jul 1811, Lewiston, Androscoggin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jun 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1834  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Samuel Corbitt,   b. 19 Oct 1835
     2. John Corbitt,   b. Jun 1837
     3. Jonathan Corbitt,   b. 1839
     4. Betsey Corbitt,   b. 1841, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Elmira Corbitt,   b. 1845
    Family ID F5896  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Ann Jones 
    Married 1863 
    Family ID F5915  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Maria Roseland,   b. 1 Nov 1826 
    Married Nov 1865  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5916  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Nov 1865 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Wells: Block 16 Lot 4 - tenant
      Kimball ST: Block 3 Lot 1 N/2 - tenant
      T7 R8 Sec 31 SE/4 of NE

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 144
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, pp 613-615

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 820

      NAME VARIANT: Daniel D CORBITT

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 16 May 1809

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, pp 613-615.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 144.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 820.

    4. [S7694] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.