Melissa Burton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1828 - 1903  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Melissa Burton 
    Born 2 Mar 1828  Mersea, Essex, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 21 Sep 1903  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 24 Sep 1903  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Sep 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I7534  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Burton,   b. 12 Jun 1783, Garthorpe, Leicestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1852, Sutterville, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Mother Hannah Shipley,   b. 12 Oct 1786, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1847, Lynnville, Jasper, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1804  Luddington, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Oct 1893 
    Family ID F3389  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 William Coray,   b. 15 May 1823, Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Mar 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years) 
    Married 22 Jun 1846  Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Dec 1851  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Notes 
    • Married by C.C. Rich
    Family ID F5899  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William Henry Kimball,   b. 10 Apr 1826, Mendon, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1907, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 24 Dec 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Feb 1993  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F3302  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Dec 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Sep 1903 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 24 Sep 1903 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 58
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 694-696

      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1, pp 467-470

      NAME VARIANT: Milissa BURTON



      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Weston, Mersey, Essex, Ontario, Canada

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 694-696.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 58.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1, pp 467-470.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S7671] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol. 1, p. 467.