Eveline Golden[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1808 - 1847  (39 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eveline Golden 
    Born 25 May 1808  Maysville, Mason, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 May 1830 
    Endowed (LDS) 5 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Nov 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 11 Nov 1847  Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7178  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Abram Golden,   b. 15 Mar 1780, Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1867, Sonora, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Mother Sarah Ann Houghton,   b. 24 Oct 1780, Washington, Mason, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Feb 1876, Hamilton, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    Married 6 Nov 1806  Maysville, Mason, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Dec 1979  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5672  Group Sheet

    Family Peter Wilson Conover,   b. 19 Sep 1807, (near), Versailles, Woodford, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Sep 1892, Richfield, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 14 Feb 1827  , Morgan, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Mar 1852 
    Children 
     1. Houton Conover
     2. Aaron Houghton Conover,   b. 26 Sep 1828, Jersey Prairie, Morgan, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Nov 1908  (Age 80 years)
     3. Abraham Conover,   b. Abt 1829, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Abram Golden Conover,   b. 18 May 1830, Princeton, Bureau, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1890, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
     5. Charles William Conover,   b. 1 May 1832, Jersey Prairie, Morgan, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1913  (Age 81 years)
     6. Sarah Elizabeth Conover,   b. 30 Jun 1834, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1913, Bennington, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     7. John Conover,   b. 4 Sep 1836, Jersey Prairie, Morgan, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1910, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     8. Jeannette Conover,   b. 6 Mar 1838, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1903  (Age 65 years)
     9. Catherine Ann Conover,   b. 18 Dec 1840, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jan 1906, Richfield, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
     10. Alpheus Alonzo Conover,   b. 12 Jun 1842, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jul 1908  (Age 66 years)
     11. Zerelda Louisa Conover,   b. 20 Mar 1844, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Mar 1920  (Age 76 years)
     12. Eveline Conover,   b. 6 May 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jan 1911  (Age 64 years)
    Family ID F2178  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Nov 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 11 Nov 1847 - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 103
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 610-612
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 1,pp 873-874

      NAME VARIANT: Eveline GOLDING

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 1,pp 873-874.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 610-612.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 103.

    4. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    5. [S7314]