Joel Parrish[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1829 - 1904  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joel Parrish 
    Born 6 Nov 1829  Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Mar 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 18 Nov 1904  Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7119  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Parrish,   b. 30 Sep 1798, Yonge, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Oct 1873, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Fanny Dack,   b. 28 Oct 1795, Wicklow, Wicklow, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1851, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 3 Feb 1820  Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1379  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elizabeth Bratton 
    Married 16 Jul 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jul 1854  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5632  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Emma Ford 
    Married 13 Jul 1867  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jul 1867  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F5633  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Jul 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Jul 1867 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 336
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 666-667, 909-913

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 37
      Tell My Story, Too by Jolene S. Allphin (Joel Parrish was a rescuer of 1856 handcart companies)


      NAME VARIANT : Joel PARISH

      BIRHTDATE VARIANT: 6 Nov 1829

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 666-667, 909-913.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 336.

    3. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 37.

    4. [S7255] .

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.