Sanford L. Colton[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1845 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sanford L. Colton 
    Born 26 Jun 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Aug 1898  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Apr 1975  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I7020  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Philander Colton,   b. 19 Oct 1811, Clarence, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Aug 1891, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Polly Matilda Merrill,   b. 15 Oct 1816, Smithfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Aug 1891, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 3 Jul 1833  (near), Utica, Livingston, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 May 1975  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5567  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Nancy Workman Reed 
    Married 30 Dec 1891 
    Family ID F5573  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 26 Jun 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 178

      NAME VARIANT : Sanford Lorenzo COLTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "2 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 178.

    2. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    3. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    4. [S7156] .

    5. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.