Charles E. Colton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1834 - 1916  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles E. Colton 
    Born 26 Oct 1834  Utica, Macomb, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 23 Nov 1916  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Apr 1929  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Apr 1929  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Buried Evergreen Cemetery, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7015  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Philander Colton,   b. 19 Oct 1811, Clarence, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Aug 1891, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Polly Matilda Merrill,   b. 15 Oct 1816, Smithfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Aug 1891, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 3 Jul 1833  (near), Utica, Livingston, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Oct 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5567  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Ann Kellogg 
    Married 3 Apr 1855  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5570  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 23 Nov 1916 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, pp 162-163

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 4, p 419

      NAME VARIANT: Charles Edwin COLTON
      Charles Edmund COLTON

      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Burbank, Los Angeles, California

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Mary Ann KELTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "13 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, pp 162-163.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4, p 419.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S7151]

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.