Philander Colton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

Male 1811 - 1891  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Philander Colton 
    Born 19 Oct 1811  Clarence, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Residence 1839/1850  Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Baptized (LDS) 26 May 1855  [14
    Died 15 Aug 1891  Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 18 Aug 1891  Maeser, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7013  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Charles Colton 
    Mother Polly Jones 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Dec 1956  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5568  Group Sheet

    Family Polly Matilda Merrill,   b. 15 Oct 1816, Smithfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Aug 1891, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 3 Jul 1833  (near), Utica, Livingston, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Charles E. Colton,   b. 26 Oct 1834, Utica, Macomb, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Nov 1916, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
     2. Harriet Emily Colton,   b. 24 Jul 1836, Utica, Macomb, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Feb 1884, Tonto Basin, Gila, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years)
     3. Eleanor Roseltha Colton,   b. 26 Aug 1838, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Mar 1922  (Age 83 years)
     4. Lamoni Andrew Colton,   b. 18 Apr 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Apr 1865  (Age 23 years)
     5. George Philander Colton,   b. 24 Jan 1844, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Apr 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     6. Sanford L. Colton,   b. 26 Jun 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Fidelia Colton
    Family ID F5567  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1850 - Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Kimball 1st: Block 1 Lot 79 S/2 6 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 77
      70'S Record, p 92
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11 p 173-177
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 815
      Nauvoo Legion
      Mormon Battalion, p 815

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 18, p 130-131
      Autobiography - 70's Record, 2nd Quorum, by Philand Colton
      Biographical Sketches, LDS Archives, p 216

      NAME VARIANT: Phylander COLTRIN

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 11 Jan 1911

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Clarksville, Eric, New York
      Clarence, Niagra, New York

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "36 years old, removed to the valley"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 92.

    2. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), Sketches, LDS Archives, p 216.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11 p 173-177.

    5. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 815.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 77.

    7. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 18, p 130-131.

    8. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 815.

    9. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    10. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    11. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    12. [S7149]

    13. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    14. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.