Susan Ann Cole[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1827 - 1891  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Susan Ann Cole 
    Born 18 Jun 1827  Penfield, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Apr 1839 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1891  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 3 Jan 1891 
    Person ID I6874  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Owen Cole,   b. 13 Jan 1799, Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1888, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Mother Sarah Turnbaugh 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 May 1981  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2348  Group Sheet

    Family Joshua Davis,   b. 20 Dec 1820, Alton, Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Nov 1902, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 12 Nov 1840  Alton, Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Dennis Davis,   b. 8 Jul 1842, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F5489  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register P 226
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 801-802

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 785


      NAME VARIANT: Susanna Cole

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 16 Sept 1829

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 1888

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 801-802.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), P 226.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 785.

    4. [S7010]