Owen Cole[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1799 - 1888  (89 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Owen Cole 
    Born 13 Jan 1799  Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Jan 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Dec 1888  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6873  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Cole 
    Mother Abigail Pray 
    Family ID F5488  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Turnbaugh 
    Children 
     1. William Riley Cole, Sr.,   b. 22 May 1817, Middlesex, Yates, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Nov 1910, Roy, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years)
     2. Diana Cole,   b. 27 May 1819, Middlesex, Yates, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1847  (Age 28 years)
     3. Lucinda Cole,   b. 8 May 1821, Penfield, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Nelson Cole,   b. 5 Jan 1823, Penfield, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Clarissa Cole,   b. 6 May 1825, Penfield, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Susan Ann Cole,   b. 18 Jun 1827, Penfield, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1891, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
     7. David Mark Cole,   b. 4 Feb 1830, Greece, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1896  (Age 65 years)
     8. Benjamin Howard Cole,   b. 2 Jul 1832, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2348  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Huldah Judd,   b. 10 Jul 1807, Leeds, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1850, Honey Creek, Ogle, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Married 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 May 1989  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Sarah Jane Cole,   b. 9 Jun 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F5486  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Susan Wilhelmina Gerber 
    Family ID F5487  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      WARRINGTON: Block 33 Lot 4
      WARRINGTON: Block 38 Lot 2 - tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 341
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10 p 781-783
      70's Record, p 159

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Affidavit - Missouri Persecutions - Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Owen COLES

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Middlesex, Yates, New York

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Abigail PREY

      NAME VARIANT SPOUSE #3: Julda JUDD

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 159.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10 p 781-783.

    3. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 341.

    5. [S7009]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.