James B. Cole[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1828 - 1876  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James B. Cole 
    Born 22 Aug 1828  Plymouth, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 9 Jun 1876 
    Person ID I6805  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Barnet Cole,   b. 16 Mar 1796, Guildhall, Essex, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 May 1857, Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Mother Phebe VanAlstine,   b. 8 Jan 1803, Springfield, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1883, Huntsville, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 15 Dec 1820  Sheffield, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5449  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lucy Ward 
    Family ID F5456  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 742-745

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 4 p 505
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 44
      Mormon Battaliona: Data Bank of the Mormon Battalion
      Biography by Lucy Frank Wheeler

      NAME VARIANT: James Barnett COLE

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: Barnet COLE

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Whoebe VAN ALSTYNE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 742-745.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, a: Data Bank of the Mormon Battalion.

    3. [S937] Manuscript - Biographies of the Mormon Battalion, Black, Susan Easton and Larry C. Porter, (Unpublished).

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 44.

    5. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4 p 505.

    6. [S6941] .