Elizabeth Bliss[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1799 - 1850  (51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Bliss 
    Born 21 Oct 1799  , Windham, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Dec 1850  Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 6136  Winter Quarters Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I676  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 15 Jul 2015 

    Father David Bliss 
    Mother Elizabeth Johnson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Feb 1966  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F719  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Josiah Arnold,   b. 1 Oct 1800, Hoosick, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Aug 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Married 1 Sep 1831  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Margaret Arnold,   b. 1833,   d. 1840  (Age 7 years)
     2. Joseph Smith Arnold,   b. 19 Apr 1840, Amboy, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Caroline Arnold,   b. 1834, Oswego, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Sep 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 13 years)
     4. Orson Pratt Arnold,   b. 21 Nov 1838, Amboy, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Nov 1912, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
    Last Modified 15 Jul 2015 
    Family ID F715  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 3
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 762

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 103

      NAME VARIANT: Betsey, and, Betsy BLISS

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 25 Oct 1807

      DEATHPLACE VARIANT: Placerville, California

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Caroline Arnold daugher of Elizabeth Arnold, "Caroline Armold; age 12 yrs.; daughter of Josiah and Elizabeth Arnold; deceased Sept. 30, 1847; disease canker; birthplace Oswego Co., NY; brithdate 1845; grave no. 239."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 762.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 3.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 103.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S756] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.