Benjamin Cluff[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1830 - 1910  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Benjamin Cluff 
    Born 20 Mar 1830  Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Nov 1862  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 1910  San Fernando, Tabasco, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Sep 1967  [5
    Buried Huimanguillo, Tabasco, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6678  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Cluff, Sr.,   b. 20 Jun 1795, Nottingham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1881, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Hall,   b. 10 Jul 1805, Barnet, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jun 1881, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1824  Shipton, Asbestos, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Apr 1951  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5364  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Ellen Foster,   b. 23 Dec 1834, Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Nov 1907, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 28 Feb 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5375  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Eliza Arnette Foster,   b. 13 Nov 1841, Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 20 Feb 1856  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5376  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Feb 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Feb 1856 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 515-520

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 813
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 474

      NAME VARIANT: Benjamin Cluff, Jr
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 1909
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: San Fernando, Tobasco, Mexico
      MOTHER'S NAME VARIANT: Betsy HALL

      DEATH: Finca Langunillas, San Fernando, Tabasco, Mexico

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 474.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 515-520.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 813.

    4. [S6814]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.