Moses Cluff[1, 2, 3]

Male 1828 - 1903  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Moses Cluff 
    Born 11 Feb 1828  Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 30 Jan 1903  Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 1 Feb 1903 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Feb 1992  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Mar 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I6677  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Cluff, Sr.,   b. 20 Jun 1795, Nottingham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1881, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Hall,   b. 10 Jul 1805, Barnet, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jun 1881, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1824  Shipton, Asbestos, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 Nov 1992  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5364  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 469-470, 546-552,
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p 176

      NAME VARIANT: Moses CLOUGH

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 30 Jan 1900

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: David CLOUGH
      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Betsy HALL
      Patsy HALL

      WIVES #1 Rebecca LANGMAN 25 Dec 1856 at Salt Lake City, Utah
      #2 Ann BOND married 14 Feb 1857 at Salt Lake City, Utah
      #3 Jane Margaret JOHNSON 22 Apr 1857 at Salt Lake City, Utah
      #4 Eliza LANGMAN 11 Oct 1869

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: #1 Rebecca Culey LANGMAN

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1 p 176.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 469-470, 546-552,.

    3. [S6813] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.